Art & Craft
The Art & Craft department offers a wide range of courses for all abilities, welcoming learners to our well equipped, supportive environment, taught by professional teaching staff.
With new courses starting every term, there is a course that will suit you.
This year’s programme offers courses in art, calligraphy, jewellery, textiles, pottery and more including a range of short workshops.
Our purpose built pottery and jewellery studios provide all the specialist equipment needed.
All our courses are designed to promote wellbeing and social inclusion and we also offer a suite of specific mental wellbeing courses which include Art and Pottery & Ceramics.
Take a look at the opportunities on offer and explore your creativity!
Showing 1–24 of 82 resultsSorted by latest
-
£191.00Pottery & Ceramics – Student Studio Sessions
If you are a competent ceramicist wanting to hone your craft independently, you can book into our well equippe...
STARTS Friday 16 Oct 2026
13:30 - 16:00. £191.00 / £191.00
S51017P19NV
-
£172.00Pottery – Beginners Creative Craft Entry 3 (NCFE)
During this short course you will gain the practical skills needed to create beautiful ceramic designs of incr...
Register your interest
STARTS Wednesday 07 Oct 2026
09:30 - 13:45. £172.00 / £0.00
S30016P20NE
-
£171.00Jewellery – Beginners Creative Craft Entry 3 (NCFE)
Develop an enjoyable hobby or start a journey into a career in jewellery! On this course you will gain...
Register your interest
STARTS Tuesday 15 Sep 2026
18:45 - 21:15. £171.00 / £0.00
S23032P20NE
-
£251.00Painting – Watercolour, Oil & Acrylic
Discover your own individual style of painting and drawing. Learn from analysing the history, techniqu...
Register your interest
STARTS Monday 14 Sep 2026
13:00 - 15:00. £251.00 / £251.00
S11002P19NV
-
£371.00Watercolour – Beginners / Improvers
Whether you're looking for a relaxing hobby or aiming to create beautiful works of art, Watercolour painting i...
Register your interest
STARTS Monday 14 Sep 2026
10:00 - 12:00. £371.00 / £371.00
S10048P19NV
-
£377.00Jewellery Making & Silverwork – All Levels
If you’d like to have a go at making your own jewellery, have an interest in working in silver or want to ex...
Register your interest
STARTS Tuesday 15 Sep 2026
18:45 - 21:15. £377.00 / £377.00
S23005P19NV
-
£167.00Pottery for Wellbeing
Craft activities are great for relaxation and mental health. This pottery class is hands-on, sometimes messy b...
Register your interest
STARTS Tuesday 15 Sep 2026
16:30 - 18:30. £167.00 / £89.00
S22006P19NG
-
£157.00Art for Wellbeing
Art can help improve your mental wellbeing. This course is designed to offer a creative space within which...
Register your interest
STARTS Tuesday 15 Sep 2026
16:00 - 18:00. £157.00 / £79.00
S22003P19NG
-
£281.00Pottery & Ceramics – Student Studio Sessions
If you are a competent ceramicist wanting to hone your craft independently, you can book into our well equippe...
Register your interest
STARTS Tuesday 15 Sep 2026
13:30 - 16:00. £281.00 / £281.00
S21004P19NV
-
£251.00Drawing & Painting
Explore and develop your drawing and painting skills on this course, suitable for all levels. Whether you ...
Register your interest
STARTS Tuesday 15 Sep 2026
13:00 - 15:00. £251.00 / £251.00
S21000P19NV
-
£251.00Drawing & Painting – Intermediate / Advanced
Explore and develop your drawing and painting skills on this course suitable for those interested in improving...
Register your interest
STARTS Tuesday 15 Sep 2026
10:00 - 12:00. £251.00 / £251.00
S20034P19NV
-
£389.00Pottery & Ceramics – Progressors
Come try your hand at something new or develop your skills through independent and group projects using the ta...
Register your interest
STARTS Wednesday 16 Sep 2026
18:30 - 21:30. £389.00 / £389.00
S33007P19NV
-
£245.00Pottery for Wellbeing
Craft activities are great for relaxation and mental health. This pottery class is hands-on, sometimes messy b...
Register your interest
STARTS Wednesday 16 Sep 2026
14:30 - 17:30. £245.00 / £128.00
S31003P19NG
-
£311.00Calligraphy
Calligraphy is more than just beautiful handwriting—it's an art form that allows you to transform words into...
Register your interest
STARTS Wednesday 16 Sep 2026
10:00 - 12:30. £311.00 / £311.00
S30020P19NV
-
£251.00Drawing & Painting – Mixed Media
Explore and experiment with different media, from oils to watercolour, to bring your ideas to life. Thi...
Register your interest
STARTS Thursday 17 Sep 2026
19:00 - 21:00. £251.00 / £251.00
S43008P19NV
-
£389.00Pottery & Ceramics – All levels
Come try your hand at something new or develop your skills through independent and group projects using the ta...
Register your interest
STARTS Thursday 17 Sep 2026
18:30 - 21:30. £389.00 / £389.00
S43004P19NV
-
£389.00Pottery & Ceramics – Progressors
Come try your hand at something new or develop your skills through independent and group projects using the ta...
Register your interest
STARTS Thursday 17 Sep 2026
13:30 - 16:30. £389.00 / £389.00
S41007P19NV
-
£377.00Jewellery – Contemporary Jewellery – Progressors
If you’d like to have a go at making your own jewellery, have an interest in working in silver or want to ex...
Register your interest
STARTS Thursday 17 Sep 2026
13:00 - 15:30. £377.00 / £377.00
S41003P19NV
-
£251.00Drawing & Painting – Mixed Media – Intermediate / Advanced
Explore and experiment with different media, from oils to watercolour, to bring your ideas to life. Thi...
Register your interest
STARTS Thursday 17 Sep 2026
13:00 - 15:00. £251.00 / £251.00
S41000P19NV
-
£389.00Pottery & Ceramics – Progressors / Advanced
Come try your hand at something new or develop your skills through independent and group projects using the ta...
Register your interest
STARTS Thursday 17 Sep 2026
10:00 - 13:00. £389.00 / £389.00
S40028P19NV
-
£377.00Jewellery – Contemporary Jewellery – Advanced
Ever wondered how they made the Jewellery on the TV series “All that Glitters”. On this course you will...
Register your interest
STARTS Thursday 17 Sep 2026
10:00 - 12:30. £377.00 / £377.00
S40025P19NV
-
£281.00Pottery & Ceramics – Student Studio Sessions
If you are a competent ceramicist wanting to hone your craft independently, you can book into our well equippe...
Register your interest
STARTS Friday 18 Sep 2026
10:00 - 12:30. £281.00 / £281.00
S50024P19NV
-
£82.00Chinese Meticulous Painting – Emerging Lotus
Do you dream of creating delicate and detailed meticulous flowers, birds or figures but feel it’s beyond you...
STARTS Wednesday 23 Sep 2026
13:00 - 15:00. £82.00 / £82.00
S31000P19NV
-
£47.00Jewellery Taster – Wire Bead
This short jewellery-making workshop introduces learners to the creative craft of wire bead jewellery. Partici...
Register your interest
STARTS Thursday 08 Oct 2026
19:00 - 21:30. £47.00 / £47.00
S43020P19NV